Work in Ireland

Ireland faces shortage for Chartered and certified accountants, Management consultants, Business analysts, Engineering/IT (software/networking/web technology) professionals, Nursing and Healthcare Professionals and Science and technology research professionals. So these professionals are continuously listed in Critical Employment skill shortage list of Ireland. Besides, most of the skilled professionals are required to fill the employer demand. The current graduates of universities and colleges in Ireland are insufficient to meet the demands of employers. Before accepting an overseas job seeker, Irish employer should advertise their vacancy with the FÁS/EURES employment network and in local and national newspapers and should prove that there is no job seeker available in local market with the required qualification and skill through a labor market test. When the employer can prove this with the concerned Government authority in Ireland their work permit sponsorship will be processed.

We have sent hundreds of Nurses on work permit visa to Ireland. To work in Ireland, Nurses have to get registration in Nursing Council of Ireland Known as An Bord Altranais. For getting registration and practising, most of the Indian Nurses require completing 6 weeks to 12 weeks Adaptation Program (pre-employment training) to qualify with Irish standards. We provide assistance in initial assessment of your application, lodging your application in Irish nursing council for initial registration, Adaptation Program, finding employment offer and organizing work permit like everything else involved in Ireland placement.

For other Health care professionals we offer many study programs, through these programs overseas candidates get opportunity to get in Ireland and complete any procedures to get qualified in Ireland. We currently provide admission assistance for many Bachelors and Post Graduate programs for different professionals with less duration and expense. These programs act as a gate way to Ireland to explore employment opportunities.

Non-European Economic Area nationals must have a work permit or green card to work in Ireland. Direct Work permits are available for occupations with an annual salary of €30,000 or more. The work permit is granted for 2 years initially, and then for a further 3 years. After 5 years you may become eligible for applying long term residency in Ireland. If your profession listed in Critical Employment skill shortage area and annual salary range of €30,000 to €59,999 or your annual salary is €60,000 and over in most other profession you will be entitled to; Immediate family reunification–while others must be legally in the State for one year before they apply for family reunification.

Because of the stringent procedures employers in Ireland usually find difficulties to issue overseas work permit in many occupations. So students programs will help you to be in Ireland and get trained appropriate field and seek employment. Once you obtained full time work and completed 5 years in work visa become eligible for apply long term residency equivalent to Permanent Residency.