New Zealand Immigration Criteria

The Skilled Migrant Category addresses applicants who are planning to take up skilled employment in New Zealand. Skilled migration is for applicants with qualifications, skills, English language and aged between 18 and 55 years. Foreign skilled workers and professionals are greatly needed in New Zealand. One of the objectives of New Zealand immigration is to welcome skilled newcomers who will contribute to New Zealand’s growing economy. Skilled workers that settle in New Zealand on a permanent basis are especially valuable to the New Zealand workforce. As a skilled worker or professional, there are several opportunities waiting for you in New Zealand.

An applicant having at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in one of the qualifying occupations will qualify for this program. To qualify for Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must score enough points under the New Zealand Immigration selection system. Applicants must attain at least 140 points based on New Zealand Immigration selection factors like Education, Work Experience, and Job offer from New Zealand, Age, Spouse Skills and Relatives in New Zealand.

Besides the minimum points’ criteria the applicants should obtain a minimum cut of IELTS score of 6.5 overall in IELTS General/Academic or he needs to submit any other document showing his proficiency in English such as medium of instruction letter. If the applicant is married, his/her spouse should have a minimum IELTS score of 5 overall or evidence of 3 years post-secondary study in English medium or specific period of English study enrolment details from NZ education provider

In this migration processing, every applicant’s qualifications and experience should be assessed by the concerned professional authorities in New Zealand and obtain an eligibility letter for their nominated occupation. For this assessment, the professional authorities demand a minimum qualification and IELTS requirement along with a nonrefundable application fee. All the health professionals, Teachers, Social Workers and Accountants require New Zealand Professional Board registration and licensure to apply for New Zealand PR. To get registration and license, these professionals should undergo qualifying examination procedures; these include practical and theory examinations. Most of these examinations are conducted in New Zealand only. But B Sc nurses with 2 year experience can obtain registration by completing three months training called Competency Assessment Program and they do not require examination procedures. Overseas Diploma/B Sc nurses with IELTS overall academic score of 6.5 with minimum 6.5 in each module can convert their qualifications to New Zealand bachelor of nursing in 18-24 months and can obtain registration. Most of the master’s program in regulated healthcare field will not lead to registration to New Zealand healthcare board. Bachelor degrees will lead to registration with New Zealand health care regulatory boards but admission to these programs through credit entry seems rather difficult. So we offer admissions to different alternative study programs for the above professionals which give extensive career opportunities. These programs also act as a gateway to New Zealand to complete registration requirements and explore jobs in New Zealand.

All other professionals other than health have immense job opportunities with their overseas qualification itself, if they have required work experience in any multinational companies and if their qualifications are internationally recognized. So these kind of candidates can apply through skilled migration program and can reach New Zealand to seek employment. If your qualifications or experience do not meet these criteria, you can obtain job or migration by upgrading your qualification to New Zealand qualification. 

In addition to meeting the above criteria, applicants must have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependents after arrival in New Zealand. Applicants and their dependents must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the New Zealand immigration application process. Applicants who are successful under the skilled Immigration selection system are issued a New Zealand Permanent Resident (Immigration) Visa and later become eligible for citizenship.