Skilled worker Immigration

The Skilled Migrant Category addresses applicants who are planning to take up skilled employment in New Zealand.Skilled migration is for applicants with qualifications, skills, English language and aged between 18 and 55 years.

Foreign skilled workers and professionals are greatly needed in New Zealand. One of the objectives of New Zealand immigration is to welcome skilled newcomers who will contribute to New Zealand’s growing economy. Skilled workers that settle in New Zealand on a permanent basis are especially valuable to the New Zealand workforce. As a skilled worker or professional, there are several opportunities are waiting you in New Zealand.
An applicant Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in one of the qualifying occupations will qualify for this program. To qualify for Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must score enough points under the New Zealand Immigration selection system. Applicants must attain at least 100 points based on New ZealandImmigrationselection factors.

The selection factors are summarized as follows:

  • Education: Applicants are awarded up to 85 points
  • Language Skills: This is an eligibility requirement, no points awarded.
  • Work Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 60 points for paid job in the last 10 years.
  • Age: Applicants are awarded up to 30 points
  • Relatives in New Zealand: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points
  • Spouse Skills: Awarded up to 20 points
  • Even if the applicant meets the minimum point’s criteria without IELTS, he/she should obtain a minimum cut of IELTS score of 6.5 overall in IELTS General/Academic or otherwise he needs to submit any other document showing his proficiency in English such as medium of instruction letter. If the applicant is married, his/her spouse should have a minimum IELTS score of 5 overall or evidence of 3 years post secondary study in English medium or specific period of English study enrolment details from NZ education provider

    In this migration processing, every applicant’s qualifications and experience should be assessed by the concerned professional authorities in New Zealand and obtain an eligibility letterfor their nominated occupation. For this assessment, most of the professional authorities have a minimum qualification requirement and IELTS requirement along with a non refundable application fee.

    All the health professionals and some of the other professionals require New Zealand Professional Board registration and licensure to apply for New Zealand PR. For obtaining this registration and license these professionals have to undergo training programs or licensing examinations. But for an overseas graduate it is not easy to pass these tests without a proper training. So these types of professionals are advised to enrol in study programs or training programs in New Zealand leading to registration and license with these boards in order to be eligible for New Zealand Permanent Residency.

    In addition to meeting the above criteria, applicants must have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in New Zealand. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the New Zealand immigration application process. Applicants who are successful under the skilled Immigration selection system are issued aNew Zealand Permanent Resident (Immigration) Visa and later become eligible for citizenship.



    For more details, contact us now!