VISA Processing

You may need to get a Student Visa to study in Australia as an international student. You must ensure your course is approved for student visa. People who do not need a student visa or permit You don’t need a visa or permit if you are a citizen of New Zealand or Australia, you hold a New Zealand residence permit, or you are an Australian resident with a current permanent residence visa or a current resident return visa. Documents required for the visa processing

  • 10th certificate and mark sheet
  • 12th/Equivalent certificate and mark sheet
  • Work experience certificate( If Applicable)
  • IELTS Certificate copy
  • Passport copy
  • Bachelors Certificate , Mark sheet, Transcript copy (If Applicable)
  • Masters Certificate, Mark sheets, Transcript copy (If Applicable)
  • Curriculum vitae/resume detailing your work and personal history
  • An outline of your proposed research. (If Applicable)
  • Print and complete the form Student Visa/Permit Application
  • Visa Application Fees
  • Confirmation of enrollment Letter from an Australian education provider
  • Evidence that you’ve arranged accommodation through the education provider or through another person
  • A guardian who is eligible to accompany you, if required
  • You’ll have to provide medical and police clearance certificates
  • A passport that’s valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave Australia
  • For a child above age 5 ,If traveling along with applicant, child’s school admission confirmation letter from Australian school
  • You should provide evidence that you have enough money for your tuition and living expense during your study in Australia as follows :-

Funds requirement for Australian Student Visa

  • Tuition fees for full course duration or if course is more than 18 months, need to show only first 18 months fund for Higher Diploma, Associate Degree, Bachelors, Post Graduate Diploma and Masters. If Certificate and Diploma courses, need to show fund for full course duration or if course is more than 2 years minimum 2 years fund required
  • Living expense AUD 1500 per month for full course duration or if course is more than 18 months, need to show only first 18 months fund for Higher Diploma, Associate Degree, Bachelors, Post Graduate Diploma and Masters. If Certificate and Diploma courses, need to show fund for full course duration or if course is more than 2 years minimum 2 years fund required
  • Travel expense for applicant AUD 2000

If Married:- Living expense For Spouse AUD 6300 per year for full course duration or if course is more than 18 months, need to show only first 18 months fund for Higher Diploma, Associate Degree, Bachelors, Post Graduate Diploma and Masters. If Certificate and Diploma courses, need to show fund for full course duration or if course is more than 2 years minimum 2 years fund required.

If Spouse is traveling with applicant:- Travel expense for Spouse AUD 2000. If having Children: - For the first child AUD 3600 per year for full course duration or if course is more than 18 months, need to show only first 18 months fund for Higher Diploma, Associate Degree, Bachelors, Post Graduate Diploma and Masters. If Certificate and Diploma courses, need to show fund for full course duration or if course is more than 2 years minimum 2 years fund required. Second child onwards AUD 2700 per year for full course duration or if course is more than 18 months, need to show only 18 months fund for Higher Diploma, Associate Degree, Bachelors, Post Graduate Diploma and Masters. If Certificate and Diploma courses, need to show fund for full course duration or if course is more than 2 years minimum 2 years fund required.

If any child is above 5 years old:- Educational expenses AUD 8000 per year for full course duration or if course is more than 18 months, need to show only 18 months fund for Higher Diploma, Associate Degree, Bachelors, Post Graduate Diploma and Masters. If Certificate and Diploma courses, need to show fund for full duration.

If any child is traveling along with applicant:- Travel expense AUD 2000 per child.

N.B :- Australian Dollar Conversion Rate = INR 50. Who can sponsor

  • For Certificate & Diploma course:-Applicant, Parents, Spouse, Grandfather & Grandmother only can sponser
  • For Higher Diploma, Bachelors, Graduate Diploma, Masters & Doctoral courses:-Applicant, Parents, Spouse, Relatives, Cousins or Friends can sponser

Fund Calculator for one year course Unmarried Student

Tuition fees AUD 12000 * Rs.50 Rs.6,00,000
Living expense for applicant AUD 18000 * Rs. 50 Rs.9,00,000
Travel expense for Applicant AUD 2000 * Rs.50 Rs. 1,00,000
Total Rs.16,00,000

Funds Acceptable

Saving Accounts (last three months old), Fixed Deposits, Provident fund accounts, Post Office A/c. National Saving Certificates and bank loan.

Lodge your application

After all above documents ready IA will forward your student visa application to nearest Australian Embassy. Visa processing can take from 6 to 12 weeks or more.

Visa Approval & Fee Payment

On receipt of your student visa application the embassy will start verification of your file, if the visa application is approved the embassy will provide visa label in your passport .The student visa is then issued and the passport sent back to our address or your home address.

Revoke a Student Permit

If you fail to meet the conditions of studying in Australia , immigration may revoke your student permit. This might happen if :-

  • You do not attend your course
  • You work outside restrictions
  • You stop attending the course for which you were granted the visa and enrol in one immigration have not approved
  • You are required to live with your parent or legal guardian if you are minor and you do not live with your parent or legal guardian
  • Once your permit is revoked you will no longer be lawfully in Australia and will have to leave

For more details, contact us now!