Australian Immigration Criteria 

Based on skilled immigration the population of Australia has increased over 50% . An applicant who has at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in one of the qualifying occupations will be for Australian Migration program. To qualify for Australian migration, applicants must score enough points under the Immigration selection system. Applicants must attain at least 60 points based on Department of Immigration and Citizenship Australia’s (DIAC) selection factors. The applicants can attain points from their Education, Language Skills, Work Experience, Age, Study in Australia, Credential Community Language skill, Professional Year in Australia, Sponsorship from Australian State, Sponsorship from Relative in Australia and Spouse Skills.Even if the applicants meet the minimum point criteria without IELTS, they should obtain a minimum cut of IELTS General/Academic score of 6 in each band or approved English Test.

Persons who have worked two years in Australia with a regional employer and if their skill does not require any specific IELTS band they need only 4.5 while applying for PR.

If the applicant is married, his spouse should have a minimum IELTS score of 4.5 in each band or evidence of 2 year post-secondary study in English medium or should provide receipt of Adult Migrant English Program fee payment from an Australian institution.

In this migration processing, every applicant’s qualifications and experience are assessed by the concerned professional bodies for their nominated occupation in Australia. For this assessment, most of the professional bodies insist a minimum qualification and IELTS requirement along with a nonrefundable application fee.

 All the health professionals, teachers and Accounting Professionals require Australian Professional Boards’ full registration or membership to apply for Australian PR.

 For obtaining this registration and license these professionals have to undergo training programs or licensing examinations. But for an overseas graduate it is not easy to pass these tests without proper training. So these types of professionals are advised to enroll in study programs or training programs in Australia leading to Registration and License.

 For other professionals after the assessment, if the applicant is eligible, the concerned professional board will issue an eligibility letter. With this letter, the applicant should submit an EOI to the Australian Immigration. After scrutinizing the details, if satisfied, the DIAC will invite the candidates to apply for PR in Australia. Based on this invitation, they can submit visa applications to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) with the required fee and supporting documents. Applicants and their dependents must also undergo medical examinations .The successful applicants will be issued with an Australian Permanent Resident (Immigration) Visa and later become eligible for citizenship.

For more details, contact us now!